HomeCfP/TopicsSubmissionRegistrationProgrammeFundingSponsorsCommitteesVenueSocial Events

   DMIN'12 Programme
 DMIN'12 Tutorials
 DMIN'12 Special Sess.
 WORLDCOMP'12
 

DMIN'12 Conference Programme/Schedule

DMIN'12 CONFERENCE SCHEDULES (RED = NEW; last update July 18, noon)

                   The 2012 International Conference on
                               Data Mining

There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of DMIN'12 in this
schedule) that are of potential interest to DMIN'12 participants (sessions
belonging to other joint conferences of WORLDCOMP.) Therefore, you are
encouraged to also check the schedules of other joint conferences. In
particular, sessions in BIOCOMP'12, FECS'12, GEM'12, ICAI'12, IKE'12, and
SAM'12, discuss topics that are within the scope of DMIN; these have been
scheduled so that selected DMIN'12 attendees can also participate in them.

Note that each conference is divided into a number of topical sessions. These
sessions are not necessarily scheduled in the same room/location. Therefore,
conference attendees are to check the location of the session(s) they wish to
attend; The conference room numbers (Locations) appear in this document.

=======================================================================
July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15 July 15
=======================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)


=======================================================================
July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16 July 16
=======================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  Congress Opening Remarks - July 16, Monday:
                  Professor Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo Pavilion)

08:50 - 09:45am:  Keynote Lecture 1 - July 16, Monday:
                  Teaching Software Engineering for Software as a Service using Massive
                  Open Online Courses
                  Professor David A. Patterson
                  University of California at Berkeley, California, USA
                  Member, National Academy of Engineering
                  Member, National of Academy of Sciences
                  Fellow of IEEE, ACM, and AAAS
                  Shared (with John Hennessy) the IEEE John von Neumann Medal
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo Pavilion)

09:55 - 10:50am:  Keynote Lecture 2 - July 16, Monday:
                  Crowdsourcing, Human Computation, and Collective Intelligence
                  Professor Haym Hirsh
                  Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA
                  Former Director (2006-2010) of Division of Information and Intelligent
                  Systems, National Science Foundation, USA + Visiting Scholar (2010-2011)
                  at MIT's Center for Collective Intelligence, USA. Prof. Hirsh received
                  his PhD in 1989 from Stanford University.
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo Pavilion)

11:00 - 11:55am:  Keynote Lecture 3 - July 16, Monday:
                  ECL and Distributed Machine Learning with the HPCC Systems Platform
                  Dr. Flavio Villanustre
                  Vice-President of Technology Architecture and Product, HPCC Systems
                  (Past positions and professions: Director of Infrastructure at
                  LexisNexis; and also a neurosurgeon.)
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo Pavilion)

12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


01:00 - 01:20pm:  Opening Remarks
                  Dr. Robert Stahlbock, DMIN 2012 Chair


SESSION 1-DMIN:   WEB AND TEXT MINING I
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Peter Geczy, Robert Stahlbock, Gary M. Weiss
                  July 16, 2012 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Analyzing Conflict Narratives to Predict Settlements in EBay
                  Feedback Dispute Resolution
                  Xiaoxi Xu, David Smith, Tom Murray, Beverly Woolf
                  University of Massachusetts Amherst, Massachusetts, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Bayesian Model Averaging of Named Entity Extraction Algorithms
CANCELED          Paul Kidwell, Kofi Boakye, Joseph Guensche, Ron Glaser,
                  William Hanley, Tracy Lemmond
                  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, California, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm:  A Content Analysis of Online News Media Reporting on American Health
                  Care Reform
                  Ahmed YoussefAgha, Wasantha Jayawardene, Samuel Obeng, David Lohrmann
                  Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  FREE SLOT 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Conceptualization of Sentence Paraphrase Recognition with Semantic
CANCELED          Role Labels
FREE SLOT         Ritu Yadav, Ashwani Kumar, Vinay Kumar, Pradeep Kumar
                  Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow, India

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Filtering Search Results using Explicit Relevance Feedback
CANCELED          Gupta Varun
FREE SLOT         Maharaja Agrasen Institute Of Technology, India;
                  GGSIPU, Valais, Switzerland

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


03:20 - 04:20pm:  INVITED TALK
                  Mining Social Media: The Importance of Combining Network and Content
                  Prof. Sofus A. Macskassy
                  University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA


04:20 - 04:40pm:  Q&A and discussions

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Q&A and discussions


06:00 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + INVITED PRESENTATIONS
                  (Please see lists at WORLDCOMP's website or booklet)


09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 16 - Monday; 09:10 - 11:30pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


=======================================================================
July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17 July 17
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 2-DMIN:   SEGMENTATION, CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Robert Stahlbock and Gary M. Weiss
                  July 17, 2012 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Towards Processing Multi-Dimensional Dynamic Data
CANCELED          Yong Shi and Brian Graham
FREE SLOT         Kennesaw State University, Georgia, USA
                  

11:00 - 11:20am:  A Population Based Convergence Criterion for Self-Organizing Maps
                  Lutz Hamel and Benjamin Ott
                  The University of Rhode Island, USA
NEW               A Comparative Study of Predicting User Preference using Evolutionary
                  Clustering Algorithm
                  Chhavi Rana and Sanjay Jain
                  UIET MDU

11:20 - 11:40am:  Cartogram Data Projection for Self-Organizing Maps
                  David Brown and Lutz Hamel
                  The University of Rhode Island, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Intrusion Detection System with Data Stream Clustering Approach
                  Madjid Khalilian, Norwati Mustapha, Md Nasir B Sulaiman, Ali B Mamat
                  Islamic Azad University, Karaj branch, Iran;
                  University Putra Malaysia (UPM), Malaysia

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Consensus Clustering From Experts' Partitions for Patients' nevi:
                  Model the Ugly Duckling
                  Yanal Wazaefi, Yvane Bruneu, Julien Lefevre, Gloria Menegaz,
                  Arnaud Le Troter, Sebastien Paris, Jean-Jacques Grob
                  Aix-Marseille University, France

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 3-DMIN:   REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS, CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES I
                  Co-Chairs: Drs, Mahmoud Abou-Nasr, Robert Stahlbock, Gary M. Weiss
                  July 17, 2012 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Integrating Decision Tree and K-Means Clustering with Different Initial
                  Centroid Selection Methods
                  Mai Shouman, Tim Turner, Rob Stocker
                  ADFA, Australia

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Finding Interesting Classification Rules: An Application from Education
                  Anthony Scime and Summer Reiner
                  College at Brockport, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Model for Aggregated Water Heater Load Using Dynamic Bayesian Networks
                  Maria Vlachopoulou
                  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Using Random Probes for Neural Networks Based Features Selection
                  Hazem Migdady and Norman Carver
                  University of Southern Illinois, Illinois, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  FREE SLOT
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 4-DMIN:   REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS, CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES II
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr, Robert Stahlbock, Gary M. Weiss
                  July 17, 2012 (Tuesday); 03:20pm - 04:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Forecasting Stock Price Movement with Semi-Supervised Learning
                  Kanghee Park and Hyunjung Shin
                  Ajou University, Korea

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Fraudulent Bill-Claim Detection in Health Insurance
                  Junwoo Lee, Kim Juhyeon, Hyunjung Shin
                  Ajou University, Korea

04:00 - 04:20pm:  How a Financial Crisis Affects Data Mining Results: A Case Study
                  Mary Malliaris
                  Loyola University, Chicago, Illinois, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Results of Mining Data Features During Computational Fluid Dynamics
                  Simulations
                  Michael Gosnell, Robert Woodley, Steven  Gorrell
                  21CSi


04:40 - 05:40pm:  INVITED TALK
                  Getting the Most Bang for Your Buck: The Efficient Use of Human Labor for
                  Data Annotation
                  Prof. Haym Hirsh
                  Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA
                  Former Director (2006-2010) of Division of Information and Intelligent
                  Systems, National Science Foundation, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Q&A and discussions


06:00 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + INVITED PRESENTATIONS
                  (Please see lists at WORLDCOMP's website or booklet)


=======================================================================
July 18 July 18 July 18 July 18 July 18 July 18 July 18 July 18 July 18
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT

08:20 - 08:40am:  FREE SLOT


SESSION 5-DMIN:   REGRESSION, CLASSIFICATION
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Robert Stahlbock and Gary M. Weiss
                  July 18, 2012 (Wednesday); 08:40am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:40 - 09:00am:  MineTool-M2: An Algorithm for Data Mining of 2D Simulation Data
                  Tamara Sipes and Homa Karimabadi
                  University of California San Diego, San Diego, California, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  Hybrid Predictive Models for Optimizing Marketing Banner Ad Campaign
NO SHOW           in On-line Social Network
                  Mariusz Lapczynski and Jerzy Surma
                  Cracow University of Economics Department of Marketing Research, Poland

09:20 - 09:40am:  Automated Provisioning of Campaigns Using Data Mining Techniques
CANCELED          Mohan Saravanan and S. M. Deepika
FREE SLOT         Ericsson India Global Services Pvt Ltd.

09:40 - 10:00am:  Optimization and Evaluation Criteria in GP Regression
                  Rikard Konig
                  University of Boras, Sweden

10:00 - 10:20am:  The Impact of the Observation of Predictive Features on the Diagnosis of
                  Pigmented Skin Lesions
                  Yanal Wazaefi, Arthur Tenenhaus, Alex Nkengne, Jean-Francois Horn,
                  Alain Giron, Sebastien Paris, Bernard Fertil
                  Aix-Marseille University, France

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 6-DMIN:   REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS, CHALLENGES, & PERSPECTIVES III
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr, Robert Stahlbock, Gary M. Weiss
                  July 18, 2012 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Classification and Regression Trees for Handling Missing Values in a CMBD;
                  Case: Malware in a Bankin
                  Gustavo Valencia and Juan C Salazar Uribe
                  Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia

11:00 - 11:20am:  Prediction of Pull-out capacity of Suction Caissons Using Self-Evolving
NO SHOW           Neural Networks
                  Abdussamad Ismail
                  University of Dundee, UK

11:20 - 11:40am:  Generating Rules to Increase Production Using Decision Tree
NO SHOW           Keivan Ghoseiri, Hassan Gholami Mazinan, Mahyar Hoseynzadeh, Maziar Davoodi,
                  Khaji Erfan
                  University of Maryland, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Clustering Approaches for Financial Data Analysis: a Survey
NO SHOW           Fan Cai, Nhien An Le Khac, Tahar Kechadi
                  University College Dublin, Ireland

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Application of Data Mining Techniques to Predict Allergy Outbreaks Among
11:00 - 11:20pm:  Elementary School Children
                  Ahmed YoussefAgha, Wasantha Jayawardene, David Lohrmann, Gamal El Afandi
                  Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana, USA


12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 7-DMIN:   WEB AND TEXT MINING II + RELATED ISSUES
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Peter Geczy, Robert Stahlbock, Gary M. Weiss
                  July 18, 2012 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Automatic Multi-label Categorization of News Feeds
                  Majid Darabi, Hossein Adeli, Nasseh Tabrizi
                  East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Mining Social Data with UCL's SocialSTREAM Platform
                  Reece Wood, Ilya Zheludev, Philip Treleaven
                  University College London, UK

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Location-Based Burst Detection Algorithm in Spatiotemporal Document Stream
                  Keiichi Tamura and Hajime Kitakami
                  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Hiroshima City University, Japan

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Automatic Construction of Similarity Matrix for Semantic Numerical
                  Operations on Strings
                  Taeho Jo
                  Inha University, Korea

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Definition of Table Similarity for News Article Classification
                  Taeho Jo
                  Inha University, Korea

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


03:20 - 04:20pm:  INVITED TALK
                  Data Mining in Organizations, Quo Vadis?
                  Dr. Peter Geczy
                  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST),
                  Japan (Formerly at RIKEN)

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Q&A and discussions

04:40 - 05:00pm:  DMIN Closing Remarks
                  Drs. Robert Stahlbock and Gary M. Weiss

05:00 - 05:20pm:  FREE SLOT

05:20 - 05:40pm:  FREE SLOT

05:40 - 06:00pm:  FREE SLOT


06:00 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + INVITED PRESENTATIONS
                  (Please see lists at WORLDCOMP's website or booklet)


=======================================================================
July 19 July 19 July 19 July 19 July 19 July 19 July 19 July 19 July 19
=======================================================================

08:00a - 06:00p:  During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to BIOCOMP'12, FECS'12, GEM'12, ICAI'12,
                  IKE'12, and SAM'12. These sessions discuss topics that
                  significantly overlap the scope of DMIN'12.

                        


 

 

 

DMIN'11DMIN'10

DMIN'09DMIN'08

DMIN'07DMIN'06

 

Receive Updates

Name

Email

An email will be sent from your computer with only name & email!

FAQ

Can I chair a Session?
If you would like to support DMIN by chairing a session, please contact the DMIN organizers.

Contact

Robert Stahlbock
General Conference Chair

E-mail: conference-chair@dmin-2012.com


Robert Stahlbock, Gary M. Weiss

Programme Co-Chairs

E-mail: programme-chair@dmin-2012.com

 

This website is hosted by the Lancaster Centre for Forecasting at the Department of Management Science at Lancaster University Management School.

 

 

 

  2002-2012 BI3S-lab - All rights reserved - The Lancaster Centre for Forecasting@ www.forecasting-centre.com - last update: 18.07.2012 - Questions, Comments and Enquiries via eMail